People v. Penn
[…] [¶]... [¶] And when you look at this language. No person. No person. There is not a person out there of ordinary prudence that would agree that there was any honest and strong suspicion that the person arrested is guilty of the crime charged. That is a tough one.” The trial court also stated: “[T]he cases make it perfectly clear that it doesn’t matter that the jury acquitted [defendant]. It doesn’t matter.” The trial court took the matter under consideration and issued its ruling denying the motion later that day.

Section 851.8, subdivision (b) provides the framework for the trial court’s factual innocence determination: “A finding of factual innocence and an order for the sealing and destruction of records pursuant to this section shall not be made unless the court finds that no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made. In any court hearing to determine the factual innocence of a party, the initial burden of proof shall rest with the petitioner to show that no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made. If the court finds that this showing of no reasonable cause has been made by the petitioner, then the burden of proof shall shift to the respondent to show that a reasonable cause exists to believe that the petitioner committed the offense for which the arrest was made.”

In People v. Adair (2003) 29 Cal.4th 895, 904, our Supreme Court held that based on the very terms of section 851.8, subdivision (b), “[T]he trial court cannot grant relief if any reasonable cause warrants [] a belief [that defendant committed the offense charged].”