People v. Penn
[…] You kinda wanted to wake me up like that or what.” Defendant responded, “Yeah you were awake.” When the complaining witness responded, “No.” Defendant said, “I thought you were going to turn over and wake up.” The complaining witness told defendant: “You thought I was going to turn over and wake up. There’s a difference.” Defendant said, “It’s all the same.” Later in the call, the complaining witness said: “I like to move slow. Remember how I said we’re not having sex.” Defendant responded, “Um hm.”

Defendant argues that the trial court improperly denied his section 851.8, subdivision (c) motion to seal and destroy his arrest record following his acquittal. Section 851.8, subdivision (c) provides in relevant part, “In any case where a person has been arrested, and an accusatory pleading has been filed, but where no conviction has occurred, the defendant may, at the time after dismissal of the action, petition the court that dismissed the action for a finding that the defendant is factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made.” On December 16, 2008, the trial court conducted a hearing on defendant’s section 851.8, subdivision (c) motion. The trial court noted that section 851.8 had been interpreted by the California Supreme Court to have a very high standard of proof regarding factual innocence.