People v. Penn
[…] Chagoyan (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 810, 817.) We apply the following standard of appellate review: “[T]he statutory scheme establishes an objective standard for assaying factual innocence. From this determination, it necessarily follows that a reviewing court must apply an independent standard of review and consider the record de novo in deciding whether it supports the trial court’s ruling.” (People v. Adair, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 905; see also People v. Gerold, supra, 174 Cal.App.4th at p. 790; People v. Laiwala (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 1065, 1069.)

Section 261, subdivision (a) states in relevant part: “Rape is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person not the spouse of the perpetrator, under any of the following circumstances: [¶]... [¶] (4) Where a person is at the time unconscious of the nature of the act, and this is known to the accused. As used in this paragraph, ‘unconscious of the nature of the act’ means incapable of resisting because the victim meets one of the following conditions: [¶] (A) Was unconscious or asleep.” (See People v. Babaali (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 982, 995-996; People v. Dancy (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 21, 36-37.) Defendant argues, as he did at trial and the section 851.8 motion hearing, that he did not know that the complaining witness was asleep.