People v. Peisahkman
[…] The crux of this claim is that the videotape does not conclusively establish that the defendants were acting in concert or that the garments ultimately recovered from Artemevia were the same as those moved about the sales floor by this defendant and depicted on the videotape.

A verdict may be set aside pursuant to CPL § 330.30(1) only on a "ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon appeal from a prospective conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court." A conviction may, therefore, be set aside if the evidence is not legally sufficient as a matter of law, People v Colon (65 NY2d 888,[1985]), but a trial court deciding such a motion may not consider the weight or quality of the evidence ( People v Carter, 63 NY2d 530, [1984]; People v Garcia,