People v. Pederson
[…] See id. ¶ 53. ¶ 26 Defendant was convicted of making a terrorist threat under section 29D-20(a) of the Act, which provides:
"A person is guilty of making a terrorist threat when, with the intent to intimidate or coerce a significant portion of a civilian population, he or she in any manner knowingly threatens to commit or threatens to cause the commission of a terrorist act as defined in Section 29D-10(l) and thereby causes a reasonable expectation or fear of the imminent commission of a terrorist act as defined in Section 29D-10(l) or of another terrorist act as defined in Section 29D-10(l)." 720 ILCS 5/29D-20(a) (West 2014).
A terrorist act includes "any act that is intended to cause or create a risk and does cause or create a risk of death or great bodily harm to one or more persons." 720 ILCS 5/29D-10(l) (West 2014).