People v. Pederson
[…] Supra ¶ 25. However, we must remember that a defendant has "no burden to present any evidence or to testify himself at trial." Piatkowki, 225 Ill. 2d at 567 (finding evidence closely balanced where defendant presented the testimony of only one witness and a stipulation). ¶ 48 Defendant was charged under section 29D-20 of the Act, which provides: 17 "A person is guilty of making a terrorist threat when, with the intent to intimidate or coerce a significant portion of a civilian population, he or she in any manner knowingly threatens to commit or threatens to cause the commission of a terrorist act as defined in Section 29D-10(l) and thereby causes a reasonable expectation or fear of the imminent commission of a terrorist act as defined in Section 29D-10(l) or of another terrorist act as defined in Section 29D-10(l)." 720 ILCS 5/29D-20(a) (West 2014). This is a Class X felony.