People v. Pederson
[…] Bereczky's testimony in this regard was unimpeached and uncontradicted. Moreover, the actions of Parsano, Lowery, and the people under Lowery's command were not in dispute. Our role as the reviewing court in determining whether defendant met his burden of establishing first-prong plain error is to make a commonsense assessment of whether this evidence was close vis-à-vis the elements of the offense. See id. ¶ 53. ¶ 26 Defendant was convicted of making a terrorist threat under section 29D-20(a) of the Act, which provides:
"A person is guilty of making a terrorist threat when, with the intent to intimidate or coerce a significant portion of a civilian population, he or she in any manner knowingly threatens to commit or threatens to cause the commission of a terrorist act as defined in Section 29D-10(l) and thereby causes a reasonable expectation or fear of the imminent commission of a terrorist act as defined in Section 29D-10(l) or of another terrorist act as defined in Section 29D-10(l)." 720 ILCS 5/29D-20(a) (West 2014).
A terrorist act includes "any act that is intended to cause or create a risk and does cause or create a risk of death or great bodily harm to one or more persons." 720 ILCS 5/29D-10(l) (West 2014).