People v. Pederson
[…] We are supposed to be reviewing the evidence as to what defendant did, not as to what was done in response, especially as it relates to the threat being true or false. The evidence as to whether the threat was true or false is close simply because the opinions of law enforcement officials will virtually always make it "true" if they react as responsible guardians of the public safety. ¶ 60 Interestingly, the legislature has provided two statutory schemes under which a person may be prosecuted for making a false threat. First, section 29D-25 of the Act (Falsely making a terrorist threat) provides in relevant part: 22 "(a) A person commits the offense of falsely making a terrorist threat when in any manner he or she knowingly makes a threat to commit or cause to be committed a terrorist act as defined in Section 29D-10(l) or otherwise knowingly creates the impression or belief that a terrorist act is about to be or has been committed***that he or she knows is false." 720 ILCS 5/29D-25(a) (West 2014). This is a Class 1 felony, versus the Class X felony that was charged.