People v. Pederson
[…] A fear of an imminent terrorist attack may be adjudged to be reasonable or unreasonable based on the alleged threat. Lowery's actions may be adjudged reasonable or unreasonable, in light of the reasonableness or unreasonableness of his fear of a terrorist attack. But Lowery's later-taken actions is not evidence of the reasonableness of his fear of an imminent terrorist attack. Actions 21 follow a conclusion; they may be evidence of the conclusion, but they cannot support the conclusion that preceded them. ¶ 58 Section 29D-20(b) of the Act provides in part that "[i]t is not a defense to a prosecution under this Section [making a terrorist threat] that at the time the defendant made the terrorist threat, unknown to the defendant, it was impossible to carry out the threat." 720 ILCS 5/29D-20(b)n (West 2014). Applying the principle of inclusio unius est exclusion alterius (the inclusion of one thing in a statute is construed as the exclusion of all others) (see People v.