People v. Pearsall
[…] As a preliminary matter, we note that Penal Law § 450.10 (1) provides a mechanism for the return of stolen property where the request for same is made "prior to or during the criminal proceeding." This section bars the property's return absent compliance with several provisions thereof, including notice to the defense and the opportunity for the defense to examine, test, photograph or otherwise reproduce said property. It is noted that a consideration for the release of property, assuming the procedural requirements are satisfied, is "the health or welfare of any person" (Penal Law § 450.10). To avoid all sanctions, it is for the prosecutor to demonstrate "to the satisfaction of the court that such failure has not caused the defendant prejudice" (Penal Law § 450.10 [10 ]), and as the People herein failed to do so, the court properly "instruct[ed] the jury that it may consider such failure in determining the weight to be given such evidence" ( id.; see also CPL 240.70). However, we are satisfied that the court properly declined to impose the greater sanction of preclusion, upon defendant's failure to establish prejudice.