In re P.D.
[…] The court's dispositional order included a notation stating that appellant's offenses were felonies.

DISCUSSION

Appellant contends that the juvenile court failed to make an express finding, pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 702, as to whether his offenses were felonies or misdemeanors. He argues that the matter should be remanded for an express finding. The Attorney General concedes that the juvenile court did not make an express determination and that the matter should be remanded.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 provides, in pertinent part: "If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony." The statute "is unambiguous. It requires an explicit declaration by the juvenile court whether an offense would be a felony or misdemeanor in the case of an adult." (In re Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199, 1204 (Manzy W.).)