Docket No. 314816.
[…] It is simply not the type of mandatory sentence found objectionable in Miller. See Commonwealth v. Brown, 466 Mass. 676, 686, 1 N.E.3d 259 (2013) (noting that “the reasoning of Miller does not necessarily extend to mandatory sentences that afford the possibility of release”). For example, a 17–year–old offender who is convicted one year after the offense and sentenced to the mandatory minimum of 25 years will be either 43 or 44 years old at the time of his first parole eligibility date. See MCL 791.234(1) (noting that, in general, “a prisoner sentenced to an indeterminate sentence and confined in a state correctional facility with a minimum in terms of years ... is subject to the jurisdiction of the parole board when the prisoner has served a period of time equal to the minimum sentence imposed by the court for the crime of which he or she was convicted”). “A State is not required to guarantee eventual freedom to a juvenile offender convicted of a nonhomicide crime. What the State must do, however, is give [juvenile] defendants ... some meaningful opportunity to obtain release based on demonstrated maturity and rehabilitation.”