People v. Pawley
[…] Summary of this case from People v. Jones

Opinion

December 14, 1979

Appeal from the Monroe County Court, CULVER K. BARR, J.

Lawrence T. Kurlander, District Attorney (Sharon P. Stiller of counsel), for appellant. Norman A. Palmiere for respondent.


In 1974, the Legislature substantially reduced the statutory requirements of corroboration for conviction of sex offenses. Section 130.16 Penal of the Penal Law now provides:

"A person shall not be convicted of consensual sodomy, or an attempt to commit the same, or of any offense defined in this article of which lack of consent is an element but results solely from incapacity to consent because of the alleged victim's age, mental defect, or mental incapacity, or an attempt to commit the same, solely on the testimony of the alleged victim, unsupported by other evidence tending to:

"(a) Establish that an attempt was made to engage the alleged victim in sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, or sexual contact, as the case may be, at the time of the alleged occurrence; and

"(b) Connect the defendant with the commission of the offense or attempted offense."