People v. Pawley
[…] Concededly, the only evidence tending to establish that an attempt was made to engage the alleged victims in the deviate sexual intercourse and tending to connect the defendant with the commission of the acts was that of the two victims.

We hold that corroborated evidence at the Grand Jury stage is required for an indictment of a crime specified by section 130.16 and that, in view of the absence of such evidence, the court properly dismissed counts three and four. CPL 210.20 governs a motion for dismissal of an indictment as insufficient. That section, insofar as pertinent, provides, that a court may dismiss an indictment or any count thereof upon the ground that "[t]he evidence before the grand jury was not legally sufficient to establish the offense charged or any lesser included offense" (CPL 210.20, subd 1, par [b], emphasis added).