People v. Pawley
[…] Frisbie, 40 A.D.2d 334, 336). The crime of sexual abuse in the third degree is a lesser included offense of sodomy in the first degree (see People v. Kalicki, 49 A.D.2d 1032; People v. De Jesus, 46 A.D.2d 868). The evidence with respect to both counts could establish the charge of sexual abuse third degree and therefore, the motion to dismiss should not have been granted. Section 130.55 Penal of the Penal Law provides that: "A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the third degree when he subjects another person to sexual contact without the latter's consent. Pursuant to section 130.05 (subd 2, par [c]) of the Penal Law where the offense charged is sexual abuse, lack of consent may be found in any circumstances "in which the victim does not expressly or impliedly acquiesce in the actor's conduct." The record as a whole shows that these two 15-year-old boys came under the influence of defendant, who was much older than they and who encouraged them to drink liquor and smoke marihuana.