People v. Pawley
[…] We hold that corroborated evidence at the Grand Jury stage is required for an indictment of a crime specified by section 130.16 and that, in view of the absence of such evidence, the court properly dismissed counts three and four. CPL 210.20 governs a motion for dismissal of an indictment as insufficient. That section, insofar as pertinent, provides, that a court may dismiss an indictment or any count thereof upon the ground that "[t]he evidence before the grand jury was not legally sufficient to establish the offense charged or any lesser included offense" (CPL 210.20, subd 1, par [b], emphasis added). CPL 70.10 (subd 1) defines "legally sufficient evidence" as "competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof; except that such evidence is not legally sufficient when corroboration required by law is absent" (emphasis added). Courts have applied these rules to require that an indictment should be dismissed where the evidence before the Grand Jury would not warrant conviction by a trial jury (see, e.g., People v. Sacco, 64 A.D.2d 324, 327; People v. Gallucci, 62 A.D.2d 1129, 1130).