People v. Patzer
[…] (Wade, supra, 53 Cal.2d at pp. 334-335.)

D. Meaning of the Term “Lawful Order”

Defendant argues the trial court’s failure to define the term “lawful order” withdrew an element of the offense of failing to obey a police officer from the jury’s consideration. Put another way, defendant claims that if the jury were convinced the actions of Officer Mairs were not within the scope of his duties, it might have found that defendant did not disobey a lawful order.

Vehicle Code section 2800, subdivision (a), states in part: “It is unlawful to willfully fail or refuse to comply with a lawful order, signal, or direction of a peace officer . . . when that peace officer is in uniform and is performing duties pursuant to any of the provisions of this code . . . .” The jury was instructed that to prove defendant was guilty of this charge, “the People must prove that . . . the defendant willfully failed or refused to comply with a lawful order,signal, or direction of a peace officer; [¶] That the peace officer was in uniform; [¶] That the peace