03-16-2023
[…] People v Russo, 439 Mich. 584, 594; 487 N.W.2d 698 (1992). Stated otherwise, there is a presumption that a statute operates prospectively unless the contrary intent is clearly declared. Conyer, 281 Mich.App. at 529.
The general rule is that the statute in force at the time of the commission of the crime governs. See People v Jackson, 179 Mich.App. 344, 351; 445 N.W.2d 513 (1989), vacated in part on other grounds 437 Mich. 866 (1991). MCL 8.4a addresses repeal of any or part of a statute and provides:
The repeal of any statute or part thereof shall not have the effect to release or relinquish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute or any part thereof, unless the repealing act shall so expressly provide, and such statute and part thereof shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of instituting or sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability.
In addition to the repeal of statutes, MCL 8.4a also applies to the amendment of statutes. Jackson, 179 Mich.App. at 351.
This Court has declined to allow a party to obtain the benefit of a statutory amendment that took effect after the crime was charged.