03-16-2023
[…] This Court then granted Patterson's interlocutory application for leave to appeal. People v Patterson, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered August 2, 2022 (Docket No. 360938).
II. ANALYSIS
The first question we must ask is whether 2021 PA 118 was intended to apply retroactively.
The prosecution contends that 2019 PA 109 did not apply to Patterson in the first instance as it took effect after Patterson committed his offenses and after he turned 18. This position is inconsistent with the language of the statute, however. The version of MCL 712A.3(1) in effect under 2019 PA 109 provided, "If during the pendency of a criminal charge against a person in any other court it is ascertained that the person was under the age of 18 at the time of the commission of the offense, the other court shall transfer the case without delay." A court must transfer a case if at any time while the charge is pending, the court discovers that the defendant was under the age of 18 when the offense was committed.
See People v Lowell, 250 Mich. 349, 356, 360-361; 230 N.W. 202 (1930).