03-16-2023
[…] Effective January 2, 1998, as adopted by 1996 PA 409, MCL 712A.3(1) further provided:
If during the pendency of a criminal charge against a person in any other court it is ascertained that the person was under the age of 17 at the time of the commission of the offense, the other court shall transfer the case without delay, together with all the papers, documents, and testimony connected with that case, to the family division of the circuit court of the county in which the other court is situated or in which the person resides.
At no time during the relevant events was Patterson under the age of 17. Accordingly, at the time of his arrest, and based on the existing statutory language, his case fell within the jurisdiction of the criminal division of the circuit court.
During the pendency of these proceedings, however, the relevant statutes changed twice based on a "Raise the Age" legislative package. The question below and on appeal is whether Patterson was entitled to be adjudicated as a juvenile in the family division of the circuit court under the initial iteration of these new statutes or prosecuted as an adult in the criminal division of the circuit court as provided in subsequent corrective legislation.
In 2019, the Legislature amended the relevant statutes. With the enactment of 2019 PA 109, effective October 1, 2021, MCL 712A.3(1) provided:
If during the pendency of a criminal charge against a person in any other court it is ascertained that the person was under the age of 18 at the time of the commission of the offense, the other court shall transfer the case without delay, together with all the papers, documents, and testimony connected with that case, to the family division of the circuit court of the county in which the other court is situated or in which the person resides.