03-16-2023
[…] I. BACKGROUND
Between May and July 2021, Brnden Lamir Patterson allegedly committed four felony offenses. Patterson was 17 years old at that time; he turned 18 on September 10, 2021. MCL 712A.2(a)(1), as amended by 2018 PA 58, effective June 12, 2018, provided that the family division of the circuit court had "[e]xclusive original jurisdiction" in proceedings involving "a juvenile under 17 years of age," where the juvenile had "violated any . . . law of the state." See In re Seay, 335 Mich.App. 715, 720; 967 N.W.2d 883 (2021). MCL 764.27, as amended by 1996 PA 418, effective January 1, 1998, provided, "if a child less than 17 years of age is arrested, with or without a warrant, the child shall be taken immediately before the family division of circuit court of the county where the offense is alleged to have been committed," and "if during the pendency of a criminal case against a child in a court in this state it is ascertained that the child is less than 17 years of age, the court shall immediately transfer the case, together with all papers connected with the case, to the family division of circuit court of the