People v. Patterson
[…] DISCUSSION

Defendant contends the trial court erred by denying his petition to seal and destroy his arrest records (Pen. Code, § 851.8, subd. (c)) because he is factually innocent. We disagree.

Penal Code section 851.8, subdivision (c), provides that “where a person has been arrested, and an accusatory pleading has been filed, but where no conviction has occurred, the defendant may, at any time after dismissal of the action, petition the court which dismissed the action for a finding that the defendant is factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made.” “If the court finds the petitioner to be factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made, then the court shall” order the presiding law enforcement agency and court to seal and destroy their records of the arrest. (Pen. Code, § 851.8, subds. (b) & (c).)

At a hearing concerning a petition to seal and destroy arrest records, the trial court may consider “declarations, affidavits, police reports, or any other evidence submitted by the parties which is material, relevant and reliable,” without the evidentiary limitations of Penal Code sections 1538.5 or 1539, concerning improperly obtained evidence. The defendant bears the initial burden to prove that “no reasonable cause exists to believe” he committed the crimes with which he is charged.