People v. Patten
[…] The Court of Appeals found such statement was sufficient for purposes of satisfying the statutory requirements.
In this Court's view, the “foundation” required by the Court of Appeals in Kalin to support a statement made in a supporting deposition was not necessary to satisfy an evidentiary requirement as to admissibility, but rather to satisfy the reasonable cause requirement which necessitates that the factual allegations cannot be conclusory. This stems from the definition of “reasonable cause” set forth in CPL § 70.10(2), which provides that reasonable cause to believe a person has committed an offense exists when: “evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence, judgment and experience that it is reasonably likely that such offense was committed and that such person committed it.” CPL § 70.10(2) also specifically provides that such apparently reliable evidence may include or consist of hearsay.