People v. Patten
[…] I also recognized a tall, male black who was wearing a blue t-shirt with SANITATION' on the back as being on the scene of the fight. I responded to the area of the driveway and assisted PO Fales who had been in that area.”

Pursuant to CPL § 100.15(1), a facially sufficient information must contain an accusatory part and a factual part. The accusatory part must designate the offense charged, setting forth every element thereof ( see CPL § 100.15[2]; People v. Hall, 48 N.Y.2d 927, 425 N.Y.S.2d 56, 401 N.E.2d 179 [1979] ). The factual part must contain “a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges”, which is based either upon the complainant's personal knowledge or upon information and belief (CPL § 100.15[3] ).