People v. Part
[…] The scope of that hearing encompasses the statutory issues of whether (1)

the motorist was placed under arrest for DUI; (2) the arresting officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the motorist was driving under the influence; (3) the motorist, after proper warnings, refused to submit to testing; and (4) the motorist, after proper warnings, submitted to testing and the test revealed a blood-alcohol concentration of 0.08 or greater. 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b) (West 2012). In addition to the statutory grounds for rescinding summary suspension, a motorist's suspension may be rescinded where the stop of the motorist's vehicle was improper. People v. Paige, 385 Ill. App. 3d 486, 489 (2008). "Upon the conclusion of the judicial hearing, the circuit court shall sustain or rescind the statutory summary suspension *** and immediately notify the Secretary of State." 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b) (West 2012).

¶ 16 "A hearing on a petition to rescind a statutory summary suspension of driving privileges is a civil proceeding." People v. Wiley, 333 Ill. App. 3d 861, 863 (2002).