People v. Part
[…] ¶ 11 After the hearing, the circuit court again concluded, among other things, that Officer Whitecotton observed the improper lane use and the expired sticker violations with his naked eye and thereby had proper authority to arrest the defendant under the citizen's arrest statute (725 ILCS 5/107-3 (West 2012)). The circuit court thereby denied

the defendant's motion to reconsider and motion to quash arrest. On August 29, 2013, the defendant filed a notice of appeal.

¶ 12 ANALYSIS

¶ 13 Section 11-501.1(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides that "[a]ny person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this State shall be deemed to have given consent *** to a chemical test or tests of blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the content of alcohol *** in the person's blood if arrested *** for [DUI]." 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(a) (West 2012).