People v. Parraguirre
[…] B. CALCRIM No. 372

Parraguirre also contends the trial court prejudicially erred in instructing the jury on flight (CALCRIM No. 372). He asserts there was no evidence he departed for Mexico immediately after the incident, or that his departure was motivated by guilty knowledge or an attempt to avoid being observed or arrested. He suggests he traveled to Mexico because he had nowhere to live, and his telephone call to Detective Smith to announce his return suggested he did not flee. We do not find the contention persuasive.

Section 1127c provides: "In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine."

The court provided CALCRIM No. 372: "If the defendant fled, or tried to flee, immediately after the crime was committed . . . that conduct may show that [he] was aware of [his] guilt.