People v. Parks
[…] Code, § 600, subd. (b) ["An inference is a deduction of fact that may logically and reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action."].) When the relevance of evidence depends on the existence of some other preliminary fact, the "proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact." (Evid. Code, § 403, subd. (a)(1); id., subd. (a)(4) [rule applies "if the preliminary or proffered evidence is of ... conduct of a particular person and the preliminary fact is whether that person ... so conducted himself."]; People v. Clark (2016) 63 Cal.4th 522, 583 ["the trial court must determine whether the evidence was sufficient for a trier of fact to reasonably find the existence of the preliminary fact by a preponderance of the evidence. [Citations.]"].)