People v. Parker
[…] [Citation.]'" (People v. Carlucci, supra, 23 Cal.3d at p. 256.) It is not misconduct merely to examine witnesses at considerable length. (People v. Rigney (1961) 55 Cal.2d 236, 243; People v. Corrigan (1957) 48 Cal.2d 551, 559.) Moreover, a judge may elicit evidence unfavorable to a defendant so long as the judge's questions are designed to fairly and impartially establish the truth. (People v. Rigney, supra, 55 Cal.2d at pp. 243-244.)

Pursuant to Article VI, section 10 of the California Constitution, "The court may make any comment on the evidence and the testimony and credibility of any witness as in its opinion is necessary for the proper determination of the cause." "The purpose of this provision is to allow the court 'to utilize its experience and training in analyzing evidence to assist the jury in reaching a just verdict. [Citations.]' [Citation.]" (People v. Proctor (1992) 4 Cal.4th 499, 542.)

b. standard of review