People v. Parker
[…] ¶ 15 B. Denial of Leave to File a Successive Postconviction Petition

¶ 16 The only argument defendant has not forfeited is his claim his guilty plea is void because it was procured by fraud. The State argues defendant's claim is meritless and he did not establish cause and prejudice. When the circuit court has not held an evidentiary hearing, this court reviews de novo the denial of a defendant's motion for leave to file a successive postconviction petition. See People v. Gillespie, 407 Ill. App. 3d 113, 124, 941 N.E.2d 441, 452 (2010).

¶ 17 Section 122-1(f) of the Postconviction Act (725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2016)) provides the following:

"Only one petition may be filed by a petitioner under this Article without leave of the court. Leave of court may be granted only if a petitioner demonstrates cause for his or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial post-conviction proceedings and prejudice results from that failure. For purposes of this subsection (f): (1) a prisoner shows cause by identifying an objective factor that impeded his or her ability to raise a specific claim during his
or her initial post-conviction proceedings; and (2) a prisoner shows prejudice by demonstrating that the claim not raised during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings so infected the trial that the resulting conviction or sentence violated due process."

Thus, for a defendant to obtain leave to file a successive postconviction petition, both prongs of the cause-and-prejudice test must be satisfied. People v. Guerrero, 2012 IL 112020, ¶ 15, 963 N.E.2d 909.