No. 320947
[…] People v Washington, 468 Mich 667, 670-671; 664 NW2d 203 (2003).
A person who operates a vehicle upon the open road "is considered to have given consent to the chemical tests of his or her blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the amount of alcohol . . . in his or her blood or urine or the amount of alcohol in his or her breath" if the person is arrested for a violation of various statutes, including § 625(1). MCL 257.625c(1). "The tests shall be administered as provided in section 625a(6)." MCL 257.625c(3). Section 625a(6)(c) provides in relevant part as follows:
Only a licensed physician, or an individual operating under the delegation of a licensed physician under . . . MCL 333.16215, qualified to withdraw blood and acting in a medical environment, may withdraw blood at a peace officer's request to determine the amount of alcohol . . . in the person's blood, as provided in this subsection.
At trial, defendant argued that the paramedic who withdrew her blood did not meet that requirement and that other foundational facts had not been established.