No. 320947
[…] The trial court initially sustained the objection.
The following day, the prosecutor moved for reconsideration, arguing in part that Cords and MCL 257.625a(6)(c) both relate to blood drawn under the implied consent statute, whereas defendant's blood was drawn pursuant to a search warrant. The warrant, which stated that the blood sample "be taken pursuant to MCL 257.625a(6)(c)," specifically identified "the Rochester Fire Department, or a licensed physician, or an individual operating under the delegation of a licensed physician" as persons authorized to draw defendant's blood. Because a warrant was obtained, MCL 257.625a(6)(c) was inapplicable pursuant to People v Callon, 256 Mich App 312, 322-323; 662 NW2d 501 (2003).
Upon reconsideration, the trial court overruled the objection, stating: