People v. Palzer
[…] Jones, 2014 IL App (1st) 120927, ¶ 55. Despite defendant's youthfulness and lack of criminal history, we cannot say defendant's 18-month sentence, near the minimum range available to the court, varies greatly from the spirit and purpose of the law or is manifestly disproportionate to the nature of the offense. Wheeler, 2019 IL App (4th) 160937, ¶ 39. Accordingly, we conclude the court did not abuse its discretion in imposing this sentence.

¶ 32 We similarly find the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying defendant a sentence of probation.

¶ 33 Section 5-6-1(a)(1), (2) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5 1(a)(1), (2) (West 2020)) states a court shall impose a sentence of probation or conditional discharge unless, "having regard to the nature and circumstance of the offense, and to the history, character and condition of the offender," the court is of the opinion that (1) imprisonment "is necessary for the protection of the public" or (2) "probation or conditional discharge would deprecate the seriousness of the offender's conduct and would be inconsistent with the ends of justice."