People v. Palmore
[…] Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). Thus, if the Legislature has clearly intended to impose multiple punishments, the imposition of multiple sentences is permissible regardless whether the offenses have the same elements, but if the Legislature has not clearly expressed its intent, multiple offenses may be punished if each offense has an element that the other does not. Smith, 478 Mich at 316.

The AWIGBH statute, MCL 750.84(1)(a), makes it is a 10-year felony to "[a]ssault[ ] another person with intent to do great bodily harm, less than the crime of murder." MCL 750.84(3) provides that "[t]his section does not prohibit a person from being charged with, convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law arising out of the same conduct as the violation of this section." Likewise, the statute prohibiting the discharge of a firearm in a dwelling or occupied structure provides, "[t]his section does not prohibit an individual from being charged with, convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law that is committed by that individual while violating this