People v. Palacios
[…] Furthermore, presumably because carjacking is a form of robbery, section 215, subdivision (c) provides "[a] person may be charged with a violation of this section [carjacking] and Section 211 [robbery]. However, no defendant may be punished under this section and Section 211 for the same act which constitutes a violation of both this section and Section 211."