People v. Palacios
[…] The Supreme Court decision in this case did not address either of these issues. Because execution of the sentence on one of the two aggravated kidnapping convictions relating to Jones should be stayed under section 654, execution of the section 12022.53 firearm enhancement on the stayed kidnapping sentence should also be stayed under section 654. The Supreme Court decision in this case did not address this issue.

All statutory references are to the Penal Code.

Aaron Marcel Palacios was convicted of kidnapping Carr for robbery (§ 209, subd. (b)) and kidnapping Carr during the commission of carjacking (§ 209.5). Section 209, subdivision (b) provides that "(1) Any person who kidnaps . . . any individual to commit robbery . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with possibility of parole." The penalty for simple kidnapping is a determinate term of three, five or eight years (§ 208, subd. (a)) and the penalty for robbery in an inhabited dwelling is a determinate term of three, six or nine years (§ 213). Perhaps because the penalty for kidnapping for robbery so greatly exceeds the combined penalties for kidnapping and robbery, section 209, subdivision (b)(2) provides that kidnapping for robbery applies "only . . . if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense [of robbery]."

Section 209.5 provides "(a) Any person who, during the commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps another person . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole." The penalty for simple kidnapping is a determinate term of three, five or eight years (§ 208, subd. (a)) and the penalty for carjacking is a determinate term of three, five, or nine years (§ 215, subd. (b)). As with kidnapping for robbery, perhaps because the penalty for kidnapping in the commission of carjacking so greatly exceeds the combined penalties for kidnapping and carjacking, section 209.5, subdivision (b) provides that kidnapping for carjacking applies only "if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of the carjacking, the victim is moved a substantial distance from the vicinity of the carjacking, and the movement of the victim increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in the crime of carjacking itself." Furthermore, presumably because carjacking is a form of robbery, section 215, subdivision (c) provides "[a] person may be charged with a violation of this section [carjacking] and Section 211 [robbery].