12-08-2011
[…] The law casts upon the party the duty of looking after his legal rights and of calling the judge's attention to any infringement of them. If any other rule were to obtain, the party would in most cases be careful to be silent as to his objections until it would be too late to obviate them, and the result would be that few judgments would stand the test of an appeal. [Citation.]"'" (In re Seaton (2004) 34 Cal.4th 193, 198.)
Evidence Code section 354 provides that "[a] verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice and it appears of record that: [¶] (a) The substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means . . . ."
Here, appellant's attorney attempted to add Pulido as a witness and admit his testimony about appellant's employment review. The prosecutor moved to exclude Pulido's testimony as untimely discovery.