12-08-2011
[…] (See In re Seaton, supra, 34 Cal.4th at p. 198.) Because appellant's claims on appeal are not different from those advanced in the trial court, we conclude that appellant did not forfeit his challenges to the trial court's exclusion of Pulido's alibi testimony, and we reach the merits.
II
Appellant argues the sanction was improper under section 1054.5. California's reciprocal discovery law requires both sides in a criminal case to reveal their witnesses at least 30 days before trial. (See § 1054 et seq.) Section 1054.3, subdivision (a), requires that the defendant (and his or her attorney) disclose to the prosecution the "names and addresses of persons, other than the defendant, he or she intends to call as witnesses at trial, together with any relevant written or recorded statements of those persons, or reports of the statements of those persons. . . ." This requirement applies to "'all witnesses [a party] reasonably anticipates it is likely to call. . . .' [Citation.]" (Izazaga v. Superior Court (1991) 54 Cal.3d 356, 376, fn. 11, superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in Bowens v.