People v. Packingham
[…] ¶ 14 A sentence not authorized by statute is void and may be challenged at any time. See People v. Brown, 225 Ill. 2d 188, 205, 866 N.E.2d 1163, 1173 (2007) ("a sentence, or portion thereof, not authorized by statute is void *** [but] only to the extent that it exceeds what the law permits. The legally authorized portion of the sentence remains valid"). Here, defendant pleaded guilty to one count of residential burglary, a Class 1 felony, in exchange for the dismissal of two other charges and was sentenced to 10 years' imprisonment, followed by a 3-year MSR term, a Class X sentence.

¶ 15 Section 5-4.5-95(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2012), formerly 730 ILCS 5-5-3(c)(8) (West 2008)) provides as follows:

"When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony and those charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, that defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender."

The statute is clear and unambiguous: two prior Class 2 or greater felony convictions are required before a Class X sentence may be imposed.