People v. Pacheco
[…] In accordance with the trial court’s ruling, Officer Barada’s preliminary hearing testimony was read to the jury.

II. The Trial Court Properly Determined that Officer Barada was Unavailable.

“The confrontation clauses of both the federal and state Constitutions guarantee a criminal defendant the right to confront the prosecution’s witnesses. [Citations.]” (Cromer, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 892.) But the right to confrontation is not absolute. (Ibid.) Testimony given in a preliminary hearing against the defendant may be used at trial if the witness is unavailable at trial. (Evid. Code, § 1291.) Evidence Code section 240 defines certain occasions when a witness may be deemed unavailable, such as when the declarant is “[a]bsent from the hearing and the court is unable to compel his or her attendance by its process,” or when the declarant is “[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court’s process.” (Evid. Code, § 240, subds. (a)(4) & (5); see also People v. Wilson (2005) 36 Cal.4th 309, 340; People v. Sanders (1995) 11 Cal.4th 475, 522–523.) The proponent of the evidence has the burden of establishing unavailability by competent evidence. (People v.