People v. Owen
[…] (People v. Bohannon (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 798, 809 ["Legislature has not sanctioned sentencings without probation reports except in those situations in which a defendant is wholly ineligible"]; People v. Mariano (1983) 144 Cal.App.3d 814, 821-822 [probation report required if defendant would be eligible for probation in unusual circumstances].)

Owen fails to recognize that he was in fact wholly ineligible for probation. Owen's offenses included convictions for violations of section 286, subdivision (c)(2)(A), and section 289, subdivision (a)(1)(A). These offenses are among those for which the Legislature has entirely precluded probation. (§ 1203.065, subd. (a) ["Notwithstanding any other law, probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, a person who is convicted of violating . . . paragraph (2) or (3) of subdivision (c) . . . of Section 286, . . . [or] subdivision (a) . . .of Section 289 . . . "].) Accordingly, the trial court had discretion to order a probation report but was not required to do so.