People v. Otto
[…] ¶ 15 Under all four grounds for relief checked by defendant, the additional language provided by defendant substantially mirrors the preprinted text. The first two grounds for relief are the State failed to meet its burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence: (1) the proof is evident or the presumption great defendant committed the charged detainable offense and (2) defendant poses a real and present threat to the safety of a person or persons or the community.

¶ 16 All criminal defendants are presumed eligible for pretrial release. 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e) (West 2022). Before the State may overcome that presumption and secure pretrial detention of a criminal defendant under section 110-6.1(e), the State must prove multiple factors. One is to prove by clear and convincing evidence "the proof is evident or the presumption great that the defendant has committed" an offense described in section 110-6.1(a) (id. § 110-6.1(a)). Another factor, also proved by clear and convincing evidence, is "the defendant poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case." See id. §§ 110-6.1(a)(1.5), (e)(2). The Code gives the trial court broad discretion in choosing what factors to consider in making this determination. See id. § 110-6.1(g) (setting forth factors a trial court may consider when considering dangerousness).