793 KA 17-00005
[…] Memorandum: On appeal from a judgment convicting him upon a plea of guilty of grand larceny in the second degree (Penal Law § 155.40 [1]), we agree with defendant's contention in his main and pro se supplemental briefs that County Court erred in denying his request for a hearing on the amount of restitution. Penal Law § 60.27 (2) provides in relevant part that, when a court requires restitution to be made, "[i]f the record does not contain sufficient evidence to support such finding or upon request by the defendant, the court must conduct a hearing" (emphasis added).