People v. Osborn
[…] Defendant was afforded a reasonable opportunity to present his contentions such that the court was able to make an informed determination (see Tinsley , 35 N.Y.2d at 927, 365 N.Y.S.2d 161, 324 N.E.2d 544 ; People v. Zimmerman , 100 A.D.3d 1360, 1362, 953 N.Y.S.2d 427 [4th Dept. 2012], lv denied 20 N.Y.3d 1015, 960 N.Y.S.2d 359, 984 N.E.2d 334 [2013] ).

Defendant further contends in his main and pro se supplemental briefs that the court erred in denying his request for a hearing on the amount of restitution. We agree. Penal Law § 60.27 (2) provides in relevant part that, when a court requires restitution to be made, "[i]f the record does not contain sufficient evidence to support such finding or upon request by the defendant , the court must conduct a hearing" (emphasis added). Here, contrary to the assertion of the People, defendant made a timely request for a restitution hearing inasmuch as he requested a hearing before the court made its determination on restitution.