People v. Ortega
[…] The State must prove each element of an offense beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Siguenza-Brito, 235 Ill. 2d 213, 224 (2009). We will not overturn a criminal conviction "unless the

evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory that it creates a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt." People v. Givens, 237 Ill. 2d 311, 334 (2010).

¶ 23 A person commits residential burglary when he "knowingly and without authority enters or knowingly and without authority remains within the dwelling place of another, or any part thereof, with the intent to commit therein a felony or theft." 720 ILCS 5/19-3(a) (West 2014). Section 2-6 of the Criminal Code of 2012 states that: "For the purposes of Section 19-3 of this Code, 'dwelling' means a house, apartment, mobile home, trailer, or other living quarters in which at the time of the alleged offense the owners or occupants actually reside or in their absence intend within a reasonable period of time to reside." 720 ILCS 5/2-6(b) (West 2014).

¶ 24 Here, defendant asks that we reduce his residential burglary charge to simple burglary, and, necessarily, does not contest the sufficiency of the evidence to prove burglary. Instead, he challenges only the "dwelling" element of residential burglary.