People v. Ortega
[…] To date, defendant has not responded.

We have examined the entire record and are satisfied that defendant’s appointed counsel has fully complied with his responsibilities and that no arguable issues exist. (People v. Kelly (2006) 40 Cal.4th 106, 109-110; People v. Wende, supra, 25 Cal.3d at p. 441.)

We note the inapplicability of amendments to section 4019 that took effect on January 25, 2010. Section 4019 was amended to permit the award of increased conduct credit in some cases, but not when a prisoner is “committed for a serious felony, as defined in Section 1192.7” (§ 4019, subds. (b)(2), (c)(2).) Defendant was convicted for a serious felony (assault with a firearm) within the meaning of section 1192.7. (§ 1192.7, subd. (c) [serious felony is “(24) any felony in which the defendant personally used a dangerous or deadly weapon.”].)

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed.

We concur: ROTHSCHILD, Acting P. J., JOHNSON, J.


Summaries of

People v. Ortega

California Court of Appeals, Second District, First Division
Mar 18, 2010
No. B218841 (Cal. Ct. App. Mar. 18, 2010)
Case details for

People v. Ortega

Case Details