People v. One 2006 Mercedes-Benz
[…] We now consider that question.

¶ 15 A forfeiture proceeding is civil and, pursuant to the Code, the State must show by a preponderance of the evidence that it is entitled to the vehicle because it was used in the commission of one of the crimes enumerated in the statute. 720 ILCS 5/36-1, 36-1(a), 36-2(a) (West 2014). Because the law generally disfavors forfeitures (1991 Chevrolet Camaro, 251 Ill. App. 3d at 388), the Code also provides certain defenses to an innocent party to avoid a forfeiture where the party has a sufficient interest in the vehicle. Section 36-2(a) of the Code provides that the "owner of such vessel or watercraft, vehicle or aircraft or any person whose right, title, or interest is of record *** may show by a preponderance of the evidence that he did not know, and did not have reason to know, that the vessel or watercraft, vehicle or aircraft was to be used in the commission of such an offense." 720 ILCS 5/36-2(a) (West 2014); see 1991 Chevrolet Camaro, 251 Ill. App. 3d at 386. The statute's plain language therefore allows a joint owner to prove that he should not be charged with the co-owner's guilty knowledge. People ex rel. Barra v. Wiebler, 127 Ill. App. 3d 488, 491 (1984).