People v. One 2000 Lexus
[…] App. 3d 303, 306 (2004). The burden then shifts to the owner to show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he did not know, and did not have reason to know, that the vehicle was used in the commission of such an offense or that an exception applies. 720 ILCS 5/36-2 (West 2012). We will not disturb a trial court's findings in a forfeiture action unless they are against the manifest weight of the evidence. 1998 Lexus GS 300, 402 Ill. App. 3d at 465.

¶ 32 Shutack first argues that the State failed to prove that the trial court had jurisdiction to order the forfeiture. He relies on section 36-1 of the Code, which provides that any vehicle "used with the knowledge and consent of the owner in the commission of *** an offense *** may be seized and delivered forthwith to the sheriff of the county of seizure." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/36-1 (West 2012). Shutack does not dispute that following the seizure of his car, it was delivered to Du Page County.