People v. Oliveros
[…] The defense contended that evidence of SDPD's prohibition of carotid restraints was necessary to counter the People's argument, previewed earlier in the proceedings, that common law allowed for Jackson to effectuate a citizen's arrest under section 837. The prosecutor argued in response that SDPD policies were irrelevant to determining what force Jackson, a private citizen, could lawfully use in those circumstances. He also argued that even if such policies were somehow relevant, the officer was not an expert on the use of reasonable force in this context.

Section 837 provides: "A private person may arrest another: "1. For a public offense committed or attempted in his presence. "2. When the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in his presence. "3. When a felony has been in fact committed, and he has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it."

The trial court sided with the People and found that SDPD policies regarding carotid restraint were irrelevant because Jackson was not a law enforcement officer.