01-10-2018
[…] (Italics added.) (See §§ 1147, 1149.) We disagree with defendant's analysis.
Section 1161 provides, in relevant part: "When there is a verdict of conviction, in which it appears to the Court that the jury have mistaken the law, the Court may explain the reason for that opinion and direct the jury to reconsider their verdict, and if, after the reconsideration, they return the same verdict, it must be entered; but when there is a verdict of acquittal, the Court cannot require the jury to reconsider it." In Carbajal, our Supreme Court reviewed the statutory procedures the trial court must follow in receiving a jury verdict (§§ 1147-1164) and observed that these statutes were "intended to reduce the likelihood of a trial court unduly, even if inadvertently, influencing the jury to reach a