People v. Olander
[…] The probation report recommended that defendant be ordered to "reimburse the city of Fontana [address omitted] pursuant to Government Code [section] 29550.1, in the amount of $79.86 and show proof of payment to the parole agent within ninety (90) days from release from custody."

B. The Court Properly Imposed the Booking Fee Under Government Code Section 29550.1

Government Code sections 29550, 29550.1, and 29550.2 govern fees for booking or otherwise processing arrested persons into a county jail. Government Code section 29550, subdivision (a)(1), provides that "a county may impose a fee upon a city . . . for reimbursement of county expenses incurred with respect to the booking or other processing of persons arrested by an employee of that city . . . where the arrested persons are brought to the county jail for booking or detention." Government Code section 29550.1 states that "[a]ny city . . . whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest.