People v. Olander
[…] B. The Court Properly Imposed the Booking Fee Under Government Code Section 29550.1

Government Code sections 29550, 29550.1, and 29550.2 govern fees for booking or otherwise processing arrested persons into a county jail. Government Code section 29550, subdivision (a)(1), provides that "a county may impose a fee upon a city . . . for reimbursement of county expenses incurred with respect to the booking or other processing of persons arrested by an employee of that city . . . where the arrested persons are brought to the county jail for booking or detention." Government Code section 29550.1 states that "[a]ny city . . . whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest. A judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person." Government Code section 29550.2, subdivision (a), provides that "[a]ny person booked into a county jail pursuant to any arrest by any governmental entity not specified in Section 29550 or 29550. 1 is subject to a criminal justice administration fee for administration costs incurred in