People v. Ohman
[…] The trial court considered Bunyard's petition for resentencing under Proposition 47 first and concluded his offense did not constitute shoplifting within the meaning of section 459.5. As a result, it denied Bunyard's petition on the ground he did not meet the criteria for resentencing under section 1170.18, subdivision (a). The court subsequently considered defendant's petition for resentencing and expressly denied it on the basis set forth on the record in Bunyard's prior hearing.

Section 459.5 provides:
"(a) Notwithstanding Section 459, shoplifting is defined as entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950). Any other entry into a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary. Shoplifting shall be punished as a misdemeanor, except that a person with one or more prior convictions for an offense specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 or for an offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290 may be punished pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.
"(b) Any act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged as shoplifting. No person who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with burglary or theft of the same property."