0001151/2007.
[…] The Court fully credits the testimony of Police Officer Sefton.
Initially, "`as a general matter, the decision to stop an automobile is reasonable where the police have probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred,' even if the underlying reason for the stop was to investigate another matter unrelated to the traffic violation (People v Robinson, 97 NY2d 341; Whren v United States, 517 US 806, 810,[1996].)" People v. Sluszka, 15 A.D.3d 421, 423, 790 NYS2d 55 (2nd Dept, 2005.)
Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL) § 375(30) reads as follows:
"It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle with any object placed or hung in or upon the vehicle, except required or permitted equipment of the vehicle, in such a manner as to obstruct or interfere with the view of the operator through the windshield, or to prevent him from having a clear and full view of the road and condition of traffic behind such vehicle."
Officer Sefton had probable cause here to believe that defendant was in violation of VTL § 375(30), when he observed the air freshener hanging from defendant's rear view mirror and so his decision to stop defendant's vehicle was, therefore, reasonable.