People v. Ogaz
[…] A defendant's right to be present during the readback of testimony is statutory. (See Pen. Code, § 1138 ["After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony . . . they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called."].) That statutory right can be waived. (See Pen. Code, § 977, subd. (b)(1) ["In all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time the imposition of sentence. The accused shall be personally present at all other proceedings unless he or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present . . . ."].)

Because the record does not include a written waiver of defendant's right to be present, and the reporter's transcript does not include a discussion of that issue, we must assume the trial court did not obtain the necessary waiver.