People v. Ochsenfeld
[…] (See In re David C. (2020) 47 Cal.App.5th 657, 668-669 [conditions requiring minor to submit to psychiatric evaluation and psychological assessments related to sex offender treatment "withstand minor's vagueness challenge because he will be directed to submit to certain evaluations and assessments"].)

We agree with Ochsenfeld, however, that the condition-other than that he submit to urinalysis-is an unconstitutional delegation of the court's judicial authority.

Article III, section 3 of the California Constitution states, "The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution." Penal Code section 1203.1 "gives trial courts broad discretion to determine whether to grant an eligible defendant probation, and if so, what terms of probation will promote rehabilitation and protect public safety." (People v. Hall (2017) 2 Cal.5th 494, 498.)