People v. Ochsenfeld
[…] The record does not contain any certificate of probable cause.

II. DISCUSSION

Ochsenfeld challenges four probation conditions imposed by the trial court on a variety of grounds. With one exception, the Attorney General argues that some of his claims are forfeited and that all of them lack merit. The Attorney General first contends, however, that we should dismiss his appeal without considering the merits because Ochsenfeld did not obtain a certificate of probable cause.

A. Ochsenfeld Does Not Need a Certificate of Probable Cause

Under Penal Code section 1237.5, a defendant cannot appeal from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of no contest unless he has filed with the trial court a sworn written statement "showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings" and the trial court "has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal." (Pen. Code, § 1237.5.) Also, "[a] defendant may waive the right to appeal as part of a plea bargain where the waiver is knowing, intelligent and voluntary." (People v.