People v. Ochoa
[…] Evidence Code section 352 provides "The court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create substantial danger of undue prejudice, of confusing the issues, or of misleading the jury." While evidence of prior false reports of rape may be admissible, (People v. Tidwell (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 1447) a victim cannot be forced to testify about a sexual assault. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1219, subd. (b) ["no court may imprison or otherwise confine or place in custody the victim of a sexual assault . . . for contempt when the contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual assault"].)

Here, the fact Michele had been raped by a family friend while a teenager and never reported it had limited relevance as impeachment of her testimony she reported the rape for a number of reasons, not only because it was the "right thing" to do.