People v. Ochoa
[…] V

Defendant next contends the trial court erred in finding true one of the prior conviction allegations under Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (c). In doing so, he presumes that one of the court’s true findings was based on a prior conviction for violating Health and Safety Code section 11350, which is not a qualifying offense under Health & Safety Code section 11370.2. The People respond that defendant is “factually incorrect,” and that the evidence supports the court’s findings. The People are correct.

Pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (c), any person convicted of transportation of methamphetamine in violation of Health and Safety Code section 11379 shall be sentenced to “a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of... [Health and Safety Code] Section 11351... [or] 11352....”