People v. Ochoa
[…] By the time the court made this statement it had already indicated its tentative opinion, received arguments from counsel as to the selection of term, and provided counsel an opportunity to raise other issues.

Accordingly, we are satisfied that the trial court’s selection of the upper term was guided by the relevant rules and statutes, and was not an abuse of discretion.

COURT SECURITY FEE

Although not raised by the parties, we note that the trial court did not impose any court security fees.

Penal Code section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), provides in relevant part that, “a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense....” (Italics added.)

This language is mandatory. Penal Code “[s]ection 1465.8’s legislative history supports the conclusion the Legislature intended to impose the court security fee to all convictions after its operative date.” (People v. Alford (2007) 42 Cal.4th 749, 754, italics added.)