People v. Nuno
[…] Had I known at the time of my guilty plea that my guilty plea would lead to my deportation and permanent inadmissibility from the United States, I never would have pled guilty but instead would have fought my case or insisted on a different plea bargain that would not have such drastic immigration consequences."

On November 20, 2015, the trial court denied defendant's motion, finding defendant was properly advised of the immigration consequences of his plea.

DISCUSSION

Section 1016.5 provides that "[p]rior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any offense punishable as a crime under state law, except offenses designated as infractions under state law, the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant: [¶] If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States." (Id., subd. (a).)

Section 1016.5 further provides a court may vacate a judgment and permit a defendant to withdraw a plea if the defendant was not advised of the immigration consequences of the plea. (Id., subd. (c).)