People v. Nunnally
[…] In a bench trial, the trial court, as the trier of fact, has the responsibility to resolve conflicts in witnesses' testimony, determine whether witnesses are credible, and draw reasonable inferences from all the evidence presented. People v. Sutherland, 223 Ill. 2d 187, 242, 860 N.E.2d 178, 217 (2006). A court of review will not overturn the verdict of the fact finder "unless the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory that it creates a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt." Collins, 106 Ill. 2d at

261, 478 N.E.2d at 276.

¶ 46 Under section 10-5(b)(10) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/10-5(b)(10) (West 2012)), a person commits the offense of child abduction when he

"(10) Intentionally lures or attempts to lure a child: (A) under the age of 17 *** into a motor vehicle *** without the consent of the child's parent or lawful custodian for other than a lawful purpose. For the purpose of this item (10), the trier of fact may infer that luring or attempted luring of a child under the age of 17 into a motor vehicle *** without the express consent of the child's parent or lawful custodian *** was for other than a lawful purpose."

" 'Luring' means any knowing act to solicit, entice, tempt, or attempt to attract the minor." 720 ILCS 5/10-5(a)(2.2) (West 2012). To "attract" can be defined as "to cause to approach" or "to pull to or draw toward oneself." Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary 75 (10th ed. 2000).