People v. Nunn
[…] "An affidavit must not only identify the source and character of the evidence, it must also identify the availability of the alleged evidence." Brown, 371 Ill. App. 3d at 982. There is nothing establishing the availability of Sims' evidence and nothing to demonstrate that Sims would testify on retrial. Defendant's response is that, upon remand, the trial court could subpoena Sims pursuant to section 115-17a of the Act (725 ILCS 5/115-17a (West 2004)). While the statute does provide a means for a defendant to petition the court to issue a subpoena where "the subpoena seeks evidence that is material and relevant to the post conviction hearing," the statute additionally provides that the victim "shall be given the opportunity to appear and object to the requested subpoena." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/115-17a (West 2004).