People v. Nunez
[…] Although defendant has served his sentence, dismissal of the indictment would be inappropriate, especially because he has committed a serious crime (see People v. Conceicao , 26 N.Y.3d 375, 385 n, 23 N.Y.S.3d 124, 44 N.E.3d 199 [2015] ; People v. Allen , 39 N.Y.2d 916, 917–918, 386 N.Y.S.2d 404, 352 N.E.2d 591 [1976] ). His conviction of an armed felony renders him ineligible for youthful offender treatment ( CPL 720.10[2][a][ii] ), and we find no "mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed" ( CPL 720.10[3][i] ) This was a gunpoint robbery, in which defendant fired shots (see e. g. People v. Davis , 168 A.D.3d 616, 92 N.Y.S.3d 253 [1st Dept. 2019], lv denied 33 N.Y.3d 975, 101 N.Y.S.3d 267, 124 N.E.3d 756 [2019] ).