People v. William N. (In re W.N.)
[…] In re J.P., 331 Ill. App. 3d 220, 235 (2002); 705 ILCS 405/2-18(3) (West 2016). ¶ 19 Here, M.B. testified that when she was 16 years old, the respondent sexually abused her by placing his penis in her mouth. M.B. performed the sexual act, which occurred at a time when W.N. and N.N. lived in the family home. M.B.'s testimony alone, if credible, was sufficient to find by the preponderance of the evidence that the respondent abused M.B. and, thus, created an injurious environment for W.N. and N.N. See 705 ILCS 405/2-18(3) (West 2016) ("[P]roof of the abuse, neglect or dependency of one minor shall be admissible evidence on the issue of the abuse, neglect or dependency of any other minor for whom the respondent is responsible."). Significantly, the circuit court found M.B. to be a credible witness based on its finding that the State had met its burden. "Because of its ability to observe witnesses and judge their demeanor, the circuit court is in the best position to determine their credibility." In re B.W., 216 Ill.