People v. Norra
[…] Although defense counsel later recalled and informed the court that there was additional testimony from Nguyen on cross-examination that appellant’s fingerprints were not found on the Pontiac, when the court asked, “I think it’s not much different from what I told them. Would you agree?” he responded, “I agree.” Appellant therefore forfeited this claim. Even if there was no forfeiture, however, we conclude there was no error, and that any error was harmless.

Article VI, section 10, of the California Constitution permits the court to “make such comment on the evidence and the testimony and credibility of any witness as in its opinion is necessary for the proper determination of the cause.” The purpose of this provision is to allow the court “to utilize its experience and training in analyzing evidence to assist the jury in reaching a just verdict. [Citations.]” (People v. Cook (1983) 33 Cal.3d 400, 407, overruled on other grounds in People v.