0007189/2003.
[…] Before he was to be sentenced, the defendant moved pursuant to CPL § 330.30(1) for an order setting aside the verdict. On April 16, 2007, following submission by the People of papers in opposition to the defendant's motion, I denied the motion and sentenced the defendant. My reasons for denying the motion are set forth below.
Subdivision one of CPL § 330.30 provides that the court may, upon the defendant's motion, set aside a verdict upon "[a]ny ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court." In his motion, the defendant contends that the verdict should be set aside on four grounds: first, because the People withheld Brady and Rosario material from him; second, because there was a variance between the verdict sheet and the Court's instructions to the jury that undermined the