People v. Nixon
[…] See People v. Enoch, 122 Ill. 2d 176, 186 (1988). However, improperly imposing consecutive sentences may violate the defendant's fundamental rights and we therefore may review it for plain error. People v. Murray, 312 Ill. App. 3d 685, 692 (2000). The first step of plain-error review is to determine whether a clear or obvious error occurred. In re M.W., 232 Ill. 2d 408, 431 (2009). "This requires a 'substantive look' at the issue raised." People v. Banks, 2016 IL App (1st) 131009, ¶ 71.

¶ 22 Section 5-8-4(d)(1) of the Unified Code of Corrections requires the imposition of mandatory consecutive sentences where "[o]ne of the offenses for which the defendant was convicted was first degree murder or a Class X or Class 1 felony and the defendant inflicted severe bodily injury." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d)(1) (West 2010). Here, defendant does not contest that aggravated battery by discharging a firearm is a Class X offense. See 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(e)(1), (h) (West 2010).