People v. Nishinaka
[…] It is that state of the case which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of the jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge."

Section 1096a provides: "In charging a jury, the court may read to the jury Section 1096, and no further instruction on the subject of the presumption of innocence or defining reasonable doubt need be given." The language of CALJIC No. 2.90 is almost identical to that of section 1096. Thus, according to section 1096a, the instruction given in this case was sufficient to instruct the jury on the presumption of innocence and the reasonable doubt standard.

Section 1096 provides: "A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved, and in case of a reasonable doubt whether his or her guilt is satisfactorily shown, he or she is entitled to an acquittal, but the effect of this presumption is only to place upon the state the burden of proving him or her guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Reasonable doubt is defined as follows: `It is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs is open to some possible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge. "

Furthermore, "appellate courts have long cautioned against `an impromptu instruction on reasonable doubt . . . because varying from the standard is a `perilous exercise. [Citation.]" (People v.