People v. Nishinaka
[…] Defense counsel also attempted to impeach Victim with evidence that she did not properly recall the color of her neighbors new car or the direction it was parked in the carport. Defendant argued that Victims testimony was not credible and that the prosecution had not met its burden of proving that the offense had occurred beyond a reasonable doubt.

DISCUSSION

Trial Courts Responses to the Jurys Questions

One of the issues at trial was whether defendant had the specific intent required to commit the offense of indecent exposure. Section 314, subdivision (1) provides: "Every person who willfully and lewdly . . . [e]xposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby; . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor." The second and each subsequent conviction under section 314, subdivision (1) is a felony. (§ 314.)